SHARE
NATIONAL NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS DRAW (REVISED)

 

Please note that the draw for the 2019 National Novice Championships has been revised (as of this morning, September 11) since last post.

Boxing begins at 7pm this Friday evening and a second session will be decided on Saturday afternoon.

The IABA wishes all boxers the very best of luck at the National Stadium.

Weekend weigh-in times at the Stadium

Friday – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm
Saturday – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm

 

 

 

2019 National Men’s and Women’s Novice Championships National Stadium

Friday, September 13

Prelims

(7pm)

64kg Conor Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Darren O’Connor (NUIG)
75kg David Clyne (Maynooth) V James Finney (Mount Tallant)
75kg PJ Kelly (Twin Towns) V Nathan Flynn (CIE)

Q/Finals

60kg Ali Bayo (Westside) V Christian Clarke (Phibsboro)
60kg John Nolan (Drimnagh) V Darren McCole (Muskerry)
71kg Michael Sullivan (Angels) V Sean McDonnell (Drimnagh)
71kg Peter McLoughlin (Rush) V Caolan Dines (Dealgan)
71kg Evan Browne (Darndale) V Shane Doherty (Darndale)
81kg Rudolfas Remickas (DCU) V Sean Nolan (Darndale)
81kg Larry Redmond (Ballybrack) V Jonathan Lodder (Twin Towns)
81kg Alan Molloy (Gorey) V Ronan Kelly (Olympic Mullingar)
91kg Jason Sherlock (Drumsna) V Jason English (Celtic Eagle)
91kg Michael Rudolf (Crumlin) V Michael Ryan (Four Kings)
91+kg Sean Kelly (Four Kings) V Isreal Akinnroye (DCU)

Saturday, September 14

Q/Finals

(2pm)

64kg Jason Lee King (Liberty) V Anthony Reddy (Drimnagh)
64kg Jamiu Adio (St Marys D) V Timothy Burns (Canal)
64kg Jean Toko (Mulhuddart) V Jim Gargan (UCD)
64kg Shane Cunningham (Rush) V Winner
75kg Reece White (Cairn Lodge) V Enda Brody (Angels)
75kg Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) V Lorenzo Mihai (Docklands)
75kg Matthew Johansson (Crumlin) V James Fitzpatrick (St Davids)
75kg Winner V Winner

S/Finals

57kg Zennin Wong (UCD) V Lee Crawford (St Matthews)
60kg Barry Fitzpatrick (Four Kings) V Andreas Clemenger (Smithfield)
60kg Winner V Winner
71kg Luke Comaskey (Olympic Mullingar) V Winner
71kg Winner V Winner

Friday, September 20

S/Finals

(7pm)

64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
70kg Mary Enright (Setanta) V Sarah Tyrell (Ballaghaderreen)
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Andrzej Rutkowski (Corpus Christi) V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
85kg Leon Lynch (Muskerry) V Anthony Ormond (Donore)
85kg Brian Gillard (Dunboyne) V Jordan Carney (Drimnagh)
91kg Dadejvis Gjini (Darndale) V Damien Singerzeon (Bay City)
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Samuel Ilesanmi (St Marys D) V Augustine Eze (Crumlin)
91+kg Keith McEneaney (Dealgan) V Winner

Saturday, September 21

Finals

(2pm)

48kg Stephanie Donnelly (Legends U) W/O
50kg Shannon Byrne (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
52kg Bianca O’Donovan (Olympic C) V Katarzyna Radomsa (St Pauls W)
57kg Dearbhla Snow (Togher) W/O
57kg Kevin Cummins (Mount Tallant) V Winner
60kg Leah Cassidy (Angels) W/O
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Megan Woods (Loughshore) V Christine Waters (Navan)
64kg Winner V Winner
66kg Rachel Buchanan (Castlebar) W/O
67kg Scott Long (Muskerry) V Anthony Coleman (Sparticus)
70kg Caoimhe Commins (Ballinacarrow) V Winner
71kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
80+kg Liveta Lazhuskaike (Olympic Mullingar)W/O

Also read

HOMECOMING DETAILS – EUROPEAN YOUTHS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here