SHARE
EV Breeding: Irish-bred horses led throughout weekend at the Land Rover Burghley International Horse Trials

 

The Land Rover Burghley Horse Trials was the ultimate show-down between the world’s top horses and riders – a fitting end to the three biggest five-star Eventing competitions in the world with an incredible three Irish-bred wins. Throughout the hugely testing competition, the Irish horse held its own – of the initial 67 starters, 42% were Irish-bred, and of the 33 horses which completed the Cross Country phase, 45% were Irish-bred. Pippa Funnell and Irish-bred MGH Grafton Street (a gelding by OBOS Quality, out of a Thoroughbred mare) picked up just four time faults on Cross Country, increasing their score from 22.8 after dressage to 26.8, just 0.1 lower than Piggy French’s score of 26.9, maintained from the Dressage phase to take the win. Vanir Kamira (ISH) and Piggy French (GBR), 2019 Badminton winners were the only combination to make it around the Cross Country course clear and inside the time leaving them in second place overall.

See below for the full list of Irish-bred Eventing results:

Britain.

Land Rover Burghley Horse Trials (September 5th – 8th).

CCI*****L.

1st MGH Grafton Street (unk)[was Bannerfarm Rocket] – 2008 gelding OIO by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Martin Collins, (Tipperary). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 22.8, 4, 1.0 = 30.8

2nd Vanir Kamira (ISH) – 2005 mare by Camiro De Haar Z (ZANG) out of Fair Caledonian (WNTR) by Dixi (TB). Breeder: Kathryn Jackson (Monaghan). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 26.9, 4, 0.0 = 30.9

3rd Ballaghmor Class (ISH) – 2007 gelding Courage II (HOLST) out of Kilderry Place (ISH). Breeder: Noel Hickey (Limerick). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 25.3, 4, 2.0 = 31.3

5th Bango [ISH][was Bango Royale] – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of No Sale (ISH)[TIH] by Don Tristan (TB). Breeder: James Foley (Wexford). Rider: Tim Price (NZL) 29.6, 0, 12.0 = 41.6

6th Ivar Gooden (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Young Convinced (TB) out of Ballybrohan Diamond [ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Pat Coffey (Tipperary). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 40.4, 0, 4.0 = 44.4

7th Santiago Bay (ISH) – 2008 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Zantus (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Thomas Merrigan (Wicklow). Rider: Gemma Tattersall (GBR) 29.9, 4, 11.2 = 45.1

10th Leamore Master Plan (ISH) [was Sambuco] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Ardragh Bash (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Ariel Grald (USA) 38.1, 4, 15.6 = 57.7.

Other Irish Bred Finishers.

14th Camembert (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Skehanagh Diamond Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Freeman (Galway). Rider: Emily Philip (GBR) 66.5

18th LCC Barnaby (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Lady Tanjour (ISH) by Rafael (KWPN) Breeder: Martin Collins (Meath). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 71.9

20th On the Brash (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Mise Eire (TB) out of Hollymount Girl [ISH] by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Peter Brady (Roscommon). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 75.1

22nd The Lion (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Cartron Countess (ISH)[TIH] by Nad Elshiba (TB). Breeder: Sean Donohoe (Longford). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 79.1

23rd Shannondale Quest (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Shannon Dales Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Peter Rice (Monaghan). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 80.4

24th Blackthorn Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of MS Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Carey (Mayo). Rider: Daniel Jocelyn (NZL) 82.5

27th MGH Bingo Boy (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Nicky Hill (GBR) 86.7.

Notes: 45% of those that finished were Irish Bred. However 70% of the top 10 were Irish bred, 50% of the top twenty were Irish, but only 33% of those that did not finish (for any reason) were Irish bred. Punching well above their weight again.

West Wilts ODE, Wiltshire. (September 7th – 8th).

Novice Sec A.

2nd Martins Irish Eddie (ISH)[TIH] – 2013 gelding by Killea Hill View (ID) out of Killea Hollodri (ISH)[TIH] by Hallodri (TB). Breeder: Liam Kenneally (Tipperary). Rider: Ollie Martin (GBR) 29.8, 4, 0.4 = 34.2

7th Vendi Cruz (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Crissy [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rosemarie Stuart (Clare). Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 28.0, 4, 4.8 = 36.8

8th Elite Rivies Cheat (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Convoys Rivie Girl (ISH)[TIH] by Sir Rivie (ID). Breeder: Patrick John Slevin (Donegal). Rider: Jodie Seddon (GBR) 31.5, 0, 5.6 = 37.1

9th Keamore Darco (ISH) – 2013 mare by Amaretto Darco (BWP) out of Keamore Hill (ID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Brian Sheahan (Cork). Rider: Danielle Frost (GBR) 28.0, 0, 9.2 = 37.2.

Novice Sec B.

2nd Fernhill Mojito (ISH)[was Royal Drive] – 2013 gelding by Royal Concorde [ISH] out of Celestial Touch [ISH] by Touchdown [ISH]. Breeder: Imelda Creighton (Kildare). Rider: Kitty King (GBR) 28.3, 0, 3.2 = 31.5

7th Cruisings Hey There Delilah (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 mare by Berkley Cruise [ISH] out of True Class (ISH)[TIH] by Edmund Burke (TB). Breeder: Ray Hurley (Cork). Rider: Diani Western-Kaye (GBR) 34.3, 0, 5.2 = 39.5

8th Dos Tory Wood (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Ringwood Harley Carol [ISH] out of Lile De Tory (ISH)[TIH] by Forties Field (TB). Breeder: Denis O’Sullivan (Cork). Rider: Gordon Murphy (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.8 = 40.6.

Novice Sec C.

5th Alanas Fifty Shades (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Church Troy (CP) out of Alanas Jewel (ISH) by Chacoa (HOLST). Breeder: Shane Brigdale (Clare). Rider: Amy Barlow (GBR) 30.3, 4, 4.0 = 38.3.

Novice Sec D.

3rd Hollyfort Lad (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO. Rider: Danielle Frost (GBR) 28.0, 0, 2.4 = 30.4

4th Clooncalagy Knight (ISH) – 2010 stallion by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Derroon Imp (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Pat Hester Snr (Rosscommon). Rider: sarah Bessant (GBR) 31.3, 0, 4.0 = 35.3.

Intermediate Novice Sec E.

3rd Moonlight Charmer (ISH) – gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Enchanter Heart (TB) by Good Time (TB). Breeder: Michael Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Laura Collett (GBR) 24.1, 0, 3.2 = 27.

4th Monbeg Exclusive (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Colen Mo Chroi (TB) by High Roller (TB). Breeder: Noel O’Brien (Tipperary). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 26.8, 0, 2.4 = 29.2

6th Todays Special (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Lorella (ISH)[TIH] by Ballysimon (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Ronnie Kelly (Limerick). Rider: David Sheerin (GBR) 27.7, 0, 2.4 = 30.1.

Launceston ODE, Cornwall. (September 8th).

Novice Sec G.

5th Dolmen Du Concorde (ISH) – 2011 mare by Royal Concorde [ISH} out of Dolmen Denial (ISH) by Ricardo Z  (ZANG). Breeder: Jack Murphy (Wexford). Rider: Sarah-Jane Brown (GBR) 31.5, 0, 7.2 = 38.7

9th Omard Harper (ISH) – 2013 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Omard Clover Barbie (ID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Brian O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Georgie Shelly (GBR) 36.8, 4, 2.8 = 43.6.

 

America.

Course Brook HT, Maryland. (September 7th).

Preliminary.

4th Born to Boogie II (ISH) – 1999 gelding OIO. Rider: Tedd Goth (USA) 35.7, 11.6, 25.2 = 72.5.

 

Canada.

Glen Oro Autumn HT, Ontario. (September 8th).

Open Intermediate.

5th Ballinagore Rock Quality (unk) – 2008 mare OIO. Rider: Kimberly Begin (USA) 39.5, 0, 69.2 = 108.7.

Open Preliminary.

3rd Hippique Abu (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Motif (SHB) by Supreme Chance (unk). Breeder: Sue & Jonathan Hanaghan (Mayo). Rider: Jessica Ruppel (USA) 37.1, 0, 1.6 = 38.7.

Preliminary.

3rd Fernhill Gucci (ISH) [was On Track] – 2005 mare by Rachelle Comet (TB) out of ISHD Cascade (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Barbara Beattie (Down). Rider: Sarah Wyssen (USA) 34.0, 4, 0.0 = 38.0.

Also read

Ireland U-21: Classy performance seals Sweden comeback

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here