SHARE

 

County Galway’s Cathal Daniels and Irish Sport Horse Rioghan Rua, Team Silver Medallists at the World Equestrian Games 2018 claimed first place in the Bramham Three Day Event CCIU25 4*-L finishing on their Dressage score of 33.7.

See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:

Britain.

Berkshire College of Agriculture ODE, Berkshire. (June 8th – 9th).

Novice Sec A.

3rd Sportsfield Global Warrior (ISH) [was Crystal Lux & A Sportsfield Lux the Job] – 2012 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Weronella H (OLD) by De Niro (HANN). Breeder: Anthony Doherty (Donegal). Rider: Jesse Campbell (NZL) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 30.0

4th Boleybawn Dassett Cruise (ISH)[was Boleybawn Pilot] – 2012 gelding by Iroko (WEST) out of Ballypatrick Eve (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Austin Brodrick (Tipperary). Rider: Amelia Walker (GBR) 30.3, 0, 0.0 = 30.3.

Novice Sec B.

3rd My Diamond Mac (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Clonard Diamond (AID) by Diamonds Are Trumps (ID). Breeder: Joseph Delaney (Laois). Rider: Rebecca Faulconbridge (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0

7th Cruisings Hey There Delilah (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 mare by Berkley Cruise [ISH] out of True Class (ISH)[TIH] by Edmund Burke (TB). Breeder: Ray Hurley (Cork). Rider: Diani Western-Kaye (GBR) 34.8, 0, 2.4 = 37.2.

Novice Sec C.

1st Grovine Class Act (ISH)[was Grovine Curious Cobra] – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Poor Little Rich Girl (ISH). Breeder: Paddy and Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Howard Newitt (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5

2nd Mtoto Jack (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Diamond Discovery (TB) out of Freight Castle Princess (ISH)[TIH] by Knave of Hearts (ID). Breeder: Michael O’Rourke (Clare). Rider: Hannah Stout (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5

3rd Legend De Lux (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Wildcat Clover King (ISH)[TIH] by Ard Allez Cat (TB). Breeder: Michael Quirke (Tipperary). Rider: Gordon Murphy (GBR) 27.3, 0, 3.6 = 30.9

4th Harlassimo (ISH) – 2013 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ballycorrigan Ciara (ISH) by Cassino (SWWB). Breeder: Lucy Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Holly Woodhead (GBR) 28.3, 0, 3.2 = 31.5

7th Boho Silver Sand (unk) – 2012 gelding OIO. Rider: Andrew James (GBR) 34.5, 0, 0.0 = 34.5

8th KEC Safia (ISH) – 2010 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of KEC Diammond Saphire [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Harry Dzenis (GBR) 34.5, 0, 0.0 = 34.5

9th CSF Dassett Decoy (ISH)[was CSF Cruz Delle] – 2013 gelding by Flipper D’Elle (SF) out of CSF Doorn Cruise [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Connolly (Galway). Rider: Amelia Walker (GBR) 30.8, 4, 0.0 = 34.8

10th Our Larry (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Andrea James (GBR) 32.0, 0, 2.8 = 34.8.

Novice Sec D.

5th My Eastwood Brightside (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (KWPN) out of Kinmar Lux Good (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Mary King Marron (Monaghan). Rider: Harry Dzenis (GBR) 31.3, 0, 0.0 = 31.3

8th Fortland Cruise (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Lauren McNally (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3.

Open Novice Sec E.

1st Another Island (unk) – 2003 gelding by Island Lad (CP) out of Crumpaun Sheila (unk). Rider: Daisy Minter (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.0 = 31.5

5th Bee Positive (ISH)[was Positively Colourfield] – 2007 gelding by Colourfield (TB) out of Positively Galou (unk) by Galou [ISH]. Breeder: Sharon Olivia Hughes (Wicklow). Rider: Devon Street (GBR) 34.3, 0, 0.0 = 34.3

7th Ricardo Red (ISH) – 2012 mare by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Drumri Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Drumri (ID). Breeder: Mick Kearney (Meath). Rider: Charlotte Kennedy (GBR) 31.8, 0, 4.8 = 36.6

8th Rebel Rhyme (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Yeats (ISH)[TIH] out of Fidachta Rebel (ID) by Fast Silver (ID). Breeder: Patrick O’Connell. Rider: Tom Bird (GBR) 36.8, 0, 0.0 = 36.8

10th Karinella Ruby (ISH) – 2008 mare by Iroko (WESTF) out of Karinella Rosie (ISH)[TIH] by Sea Crest (ID). Breeder: Eelyn O’Farrell (Dublin). Rider: Hannah Hall (GBR) 37.0, 0, 0.4 = 37.4.

Bramham 3DE, West Yorkshire. (June 6th – 9th).

CCI****L.

4th Alfies Clover (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO by Tajraasi (TB) out of Aoifes Clover (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Hickey (Waterford). Rider: Richard Jones (GBR) 32.9, 0, 0.0 = 32.9

9th Class Affair (ISH)[was BGS Class Affair] – 2009 gelding by OBOB Quality 004 (OLD) out of Ruby’s Rosshaven Flight [ISH] by Laughtons Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Maurice O’Brien (Kilkenny). Rider: Zara Tindall (GBR) 32.5, 8, 0.0 = 40.5.

CCI****L Under 25.

1st Rioghan Rua (ISH) – 2007 mare by Jack Of Diamonds (SWE) out of Highland Destiny (ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Margaret Kinsella (Galway). Rider: Cathal Daniels (IRL) 33.7, 0, 0.0 = 33.7

4th Kananaskis (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of New Years Sandy (ISH) by Taloubet VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Norman Edgar Watt (Tyrone). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 29.8, 0.4, 22.0 = 62.2

6th Cartown Wallabe (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Missy Boo (unk). Breeder: Paul Kennedy (Limerick). Rider: Isabella Innes Ker (GBR) 36.0, 4, 30.4 = 70.4.

CCI****S.

7th Away Cruising (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Cruise On (ISH)[TIH] out of Parklands Princess [ISH] by Able Albert (TB). Breeder: Eamon O’Flaherty (Kildare). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 30.2, 0, 0.0 = 30.2

8th Castletown Clover (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Rathosey Lady (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Hail Station (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Bernard Kaveney (Sligo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 30.2, 0, 0.0 = 30.2

9th Fernhill Adventure (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Cloverwood (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Mary Quinlivan (Cork). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 24.2, 0.8, 5.2 = 30.2.

West Wilts ODE, Wiltshire. (June 8th – 9th).

Novice Sec J.

5th Earl of the Greys (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Capitalist (HOLST) out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Ashley Edmond (GBR) 32.3, 4, 2.8 = 39.1

7th Wil Celtic Wingman [ISH] – 2013 gelding by Castlecomer Q [ISH] out of Coevers Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Michael Walton (Tipperary). Rider: Brier Leahy (GBR) 33.3, 4, 6.4 = 43.7

8th Wil Celtic Wingman [ISH] – 2013 gelding by Castlecomer Q [ISH] out of Coevers Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy [ISH]. Breeder: Michael Walton (Tipperary). Rider: Brier Leahy (GBR) 36.3, 0, 7.6 = 43.9.

Novice Sec K.

4th Annaghmore Al Reef (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Omar (BWP) out of Edergole Ellen (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Sinead Healion (Offaly). Rider: Taggy Forester-Bennett (GBR) 34.8, 0, 0.8 = 35.6

5th An Imp Named Borris (ISH)[TIH][was Master Boy] – 2009 gelding by Golden Master (TB) out of Cherry Hill (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Martin Doyle (Carlow). Rider: Genevieve Kirk (GBR) 35.3, 0, 1.2 = 36.5

10th Boskenwyn Lad [ISH] – 2004 gelding by Mohill Cavalier Clover [ISH] out of Mandy Cibroja [ISH]  by Moyhill Gypsy [ISH] . Breeder: Jah Bartels (Longford). Rider: Tom Griffiths (GBR) 35.3, 0, 4.8 = 40.1.

Novice Sec L.

7th Joyride II [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Big Bawn Princess [ISH] by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: William J Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Naomi Perry (GBR) 32.8, 0, 9.2 = 42.0

8th Grageelagh Ollmhor (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Heigh Ho Dubbi (ID) out of Grange Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Lester Lad (TB). Breeder: Michael Walton (Tipperary). Rider: Ellie Clarkson (GBR) 32.5, 4, 5.6 = 42.1.

Open Novice Sec M.

1st Jem Rose (unk) – 2008 mare OIO. Rider: Lucinda Mesquita (GBR) 27.0, 0, 0.0 = 27.0

5th Jacomar Boy (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Jacomar (KWPN) out of Paddy Cross (ISH)[TIH] by Telling Tales (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Martin Davoren (Galway). Rider: Chris Hall (GBR) 29.3, 0, 0.0 = 29.3

6th Hasty Imp (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Hasty Beach VII [ISH] by Malibu Beach (TB). Breeder: Sean Barron (Wexford). Rider: Dardy Zander (GBR) 27.8, 0, 4.4 = 32.3

9th Bonmahon JD (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Temple Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Silent Comfort (TB) by Cadeaux Genereux (TB). Breeder: Richard Fitzgerald (Waterford). Rider: Lydia Heywood (JAM) 31.3, 0, 2.4 = 33.7.

Novice Sec N.

2nd Noble Hotshot (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Glenlo (ISH)[TIH] by Standard Bearer (TB). Breeder: Francis Creaven (Galway). Rider: Amy Tough (GBR) 30.3, 0, 0.0 = 30.3

6th Brookpark Momentum (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Condios (HOLST) out of Red Stile [ISH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Tristan Kingston (Cork). Rider: Kathryn Robinson (CAN) 30.0, 0, 0.0 = 34.0

7th Ballycreen Queen’s Orbit (ISH)[TIH] – 2013 mare by Kings Master (ISH)[TIH] out of Ballycreen Anouschka (ISH)[TIH] by Orbis (YB). Breeder: David Cosby (Wicklow). Rider: Ailsa Wates (GBR) 29.3, 0, 6.4 = 35.7

10th Hollyfort Lad (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO. Rider: Danielle Frost (GBR) 27.5, 4, 7.2 = 38.7.

 

Canada.

Bromont CCI3DE. Quebec, Canada. (June 6th – 9th).

CCI**L.

4th Fernhill Prezley (ISH) [was KEC Prezley] – 2010 gelding by Aldatus Z (OLD) out of Killerisk Diamond [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: Oonagh Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Boyd Martin (USA) 30.3, 4, 0.0 = 34.3

5th Luska Candy Clover (ISH)[was HSH Luska Legend] – 2013 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy [ISH] out of Miss Demeanor [ISH] by White Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Amie Sterling (Tipperary). Rider: Daniel Clasing (USA) 33.5, 0, 0.8 = 34.3.

CCI*** L.

1st Da Vinci Code [was Killags De Vinci Code] (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Clovers Apollo (ID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James White (Wexford). Rider: Kylie Lyman (USA) 28.3, 0, 0.0 = 28.3

2nd Business Class (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Harlequin du Carol (SF) out of Moxella (OLD) by Quick Star (SF). Breeder: Don Haddon (Wicklow). Rider: Alexandra Knowles (USA) 28.7, 0, 0.0 = 28.7

9th Great Expectations (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Cusheen Beauty (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Enda Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Rachel Wilks (USA) 37.4, 0, 0.0 = 37.4.

CCI***S.

2nd Sportsfield Candy (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Condios (HOLST) out of Angel of Harlem (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Cusack (Limerick). Rider: Kevin Keane (USA) 29.6, 0, 5.2 = 34.4

4th Cooley On Show (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Jogatina (LA) by Grand D’Espagne (TB). Breeder: Loius Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Sharon White (USA) 31.7, 0, 4.4 = 36.1.

CCI****L.

5th Fernhill Wishes (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Galway Bay [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Karl Slezak (CAN) 33.1, 0, 15.6 =48.7.

CCI**L  Under 25.

2nd Carlsburg (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Flame and Passion (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Reck Jnr (Wexford). Rider: Michael Pendleton (USA) 30.3, 4, 0.0 = 34.3

9th Teddy Sarco (ISH)[was Shannondale Theo] – 2009 gelding by Shannondale Sarco (BEWB) out of Tessie Rossa [ISH] by Beau Royale (TB). Breeder: Patricia Hassett McMahon (Clare). Rider: Vanessa Stoltzfus (USA) 36.3, 4, 0.0 = 40.3.

CCI***L Under 25

2nd Ballingowan Pizaz (ISH) – 2002 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Rocklea (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Leabeg (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Marie Ni Raghallaigh (Longford). Rider: Alexandra Baugh (USA) 28.8, 0, 4.4 = 33.2

4th Master Frisky (ISH)[TIH] – 2004  gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Frisky Legs (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Coopers Hill (ID) Breeder: Sean Power (Kilkenny). Rider: Emma Lomangino (USA) 36.5, 0, 0.0 = 36.5

8th Cooley O (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Caricello (HOLST) out of Lady Glebe (AES) by Kildalton King (ID). Breeder: Bridget Gorman (Wexford). Rider: Julia Ennis (USA) 37.7, 8, 0.8 = 46.5

9th Fernhill Chaos (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Donna Diamond (ISH)[TIH](P) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Sami Crandell (USA) 44.1, 0, 2.4 = 46.5.

 

America.

Plantation Fields June HT, Pennsylvania. (June 8th – 9th).

Open Intermediate.

3rd Newmarket Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Newmarket Jewel (WESTF) out of Newmarket Chantepie (ISH) by Newmarket Venture (HANN). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Alexandra MacLeod (USA) 36.2, 0, 13.6 = 49.8.

Open Preliminary.

1st Right Above It (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO Rider: Erika Nesler (USA) 27.0, 4, 0.0 = 31.0

4th Shannondale Cerano (ISH)[was Shannondale Shinay] – 2012 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Sineads Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Sinead Kelly (Clare). Rider: Caitlin Silliman (USA) 34.4, 0, 0.0 = 34.4.

River Glen June HT, Tennessee. (June 8th – 9th).

CCI*.

2nd Cillbhrid Tom (ISH) – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Cillbhrid Avoca (ISH)[TIH] by Crosstown Dancer (ID). Breeder: Richard Power (Waterford). Rider: Kit Ferguson (USA) 34.9, 8, 10.8 = 53.7

7th Fernhill Stateside (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Cloneen Clover (ID) out of Liladora (TB) by Lil’s Bot (TB). Breeder: Ian Smyth (Carlow). Rider: Paige Thorson (USA) 42.6, 12.8, 18.0 = 73.4.

 

Austria.

Feldbach ODE. (May 31st – June 2nd).

CCI**S.

6th Sunnyvale Lass (ISH) – 2011 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Clonkett Lady (ISH) by Tannenhofs Carmelito S (OLD). Breeder: John Wallace (Clare). Rider: Rebecca Chiappero (ITA) 32.3, 0, 21.2 = 53.5.

These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman.

For previous results visit: www.horsesportireland.ie/news.

Also read

SJ Breeding: Success for Irish duo CHS Krooze (ISH) and Daniel Coyle (IRL) in Canada

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here